Privacy Policy

1 PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

1.1 This User Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice” or “Notice”) was last updated on 8th April 2018. This Privacy Notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

1.2 This Privacy  Notice explains our privacy and information practices for our website.  This Notice describes the types of information collected, how that information is used and disclosed, and how you can access, modify, or delete your information.

1.3 The general public has access to the Website that contains general information about me, Tom Palmer, my books and my resources.  The Website also contains 1) testimonials, blogs, news reports and photos given to me by schools with permission for me to post on my website; 2)  a “meet me” Events Calendar, where public events such as literature festivals  may be posted; 3) links to my free downloadable resources which are publicised in my free e-newsletter.

1.4 Tom Palmer believes that privacy is important to the success and use of the Internet.  This statement sets forth my Privacy Policy for the website www.tompalmer.co.uk and describes what information is collected, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

1.5 Security Statement I, “Tom Palmer” make accessible to the general public the website www.tompalmer.co.uk (the “Website”).  The Website takes commercially reasonable precautions to protect Users’ information. (“we”, “us” or “our”) is the ‘data controller’ for the personal data we collect.

1.6 When users submit information via the Website,  the data will be protected both online and off-line.  This website extracts no sensitive information online, i.e. no commercial transactions take place.   All of the information provided when contacting me via the  contact form, by email, by facebook or twitter has restricted access to me or my wife (the “team”).  Only those who need any information to perform a specific job, such as our certified accountant, will be granted access to relevant personally identifiable information for example work names and addresses.  Finally, the computers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment with limited access.

1.7 In summary, we will never sell the personal information of users to third parties. We will share the personal information of users to trusted partners such as our recommended bookseller, only if absolutely necessary and only if we have beforehand disclosed our intention to do so .  We reserve the right to disclose any personal information about you or your use of the Website without your prior consent if we have good faith belief such action is consistent with our mission and is necessary to: 1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; 2) protect and defend our rights or property 3) enforce the Privacy and Copyright Policy; or 4) to protect the interests of other users.

2 HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

2.1 In order to promote books and offer quality free resources, we gather the following types of information:

2.2 Information website visitors, facebook friends and twitter followers, email enquirers etc. Give Us:
We collect the contact and other information you provide (such as name, work address, email address) when, for instance, you email me to ask for free certificates, poster packs, author visits etc.  Not all of the input fields are mandatory and so provision of the information is optional, but if you provide less information this may limit our ability to reply to you.

2.3 Automatically Collected Information:
The Website may also utilize “cookie” technology to collect information about how the Website is used.  With this data, the we learn about the number of visitors to the Website, the information and materials that users are most interested in.  This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2.4 Where we send you information electronically, we may review whether the communication has been opened and whether you have clicked on any links in the communication. This is because we want to make sure that our communications are useful for you.

3 HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

3.1 We may use and process the information you have provided for the purposes outlined below as well as for any purposes specified at the time of collection:a)to fulfill a contract by providing the relevant Online Service or information which you have requested, such as sending a poster pack or fulfilling your order for a certificate;b)to deal with your enquiries;c)to collect statistics, responses to any competitions, traffic patterns and related site information, including data analytics. For example, where we have a post code we may use this to understand where our web visitors are from. We aggregate this data so as it does not identify any individual visitors. We use it for research, analysis, testing, monitoring and administrative purposes and to improve the customer experience;e)to send you important notices such as communications about changes to this Privacy Notice and any terms and conditions.

3.2 If you consent, we may use your information to contact you via email about our new books, free resources, events and any other information we think may be of interest to you. For this purpose we will collate the responses you have provided and your details may be stored in our secure in-house marketing database.

3.3 We may also pass on or allow access to your information a) to third parties to deliver a specific service to you, such as a bookseller if you are organising a school visit; b)to our professional advisors where this is necessary for them to provide services and facilities to us, for example our certified accountant; c)where we are required to do so by law, court order or other legal process; d)where, acting in good faith, we believe disclosure is necessary to assist in the investigation or reporting of suspected illegal or other wrongful activity.  This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; e)to protect and defend our rights or property; f)to deal with any misuse of any Online Services; or g)in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements with third parties.

4 DATA RETENTION

4.1 We retain the information we collect for as long as necessary to provide the Online Services and any other products and services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

5 YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 When you use our Online Services and provide us with your personal data you are agreeing that we may use your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

5.2 You have the right to opt out of receiving any emails which we send.  If you wish to opt out please click here to unsubscribe or email unsubscribe@tompalmer.co.uk.

5.3 If our processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for future processing at any time by contacting us. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your Personal Data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so;

5.4 You have the right to obtain information regarding the processing of your Personal Data and access to the Personal Data which we hold about you;

5.5 You have the right to request that we correct your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

5.6 You have the right to request that we erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your Personal Data but we are legally entitled to retain it;

5.7 As of May 25, 2018, you have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your Personal Data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request; and

5.8 You have the right to lodge a complaint with your Data Protection Authority. In the U.K, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information, or wish to exercise any other right please contact admin@tompalmer.co.uk

6 MINORS

6.1 The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act requires that we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian.

6.2 If you are aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information without such consent, please contact us at the address below so that we can delete such information from our databases.

6.3 All photographs of children on the website have been provided to us by schools / libraries who have asked for their parental consent.  If any Skype’s are arranged between myself and a school teacher, we would never take any images of the pupils as they speak to me.

7 HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

7.1 Cookies (and similar technologies) are small files which are sent by websites and stored on your device. They collect information about how the website is being used by those accessing it and allow websites to remember information. You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

7.2 In our website we use cookies to collect information of how many visitors there are to different parts of the website, which helps us keep our site up to date.

7.3 Most devices will automatically accept all cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are refused. Guidance on how to change your settings can be found at the website referred to above or look at the “help” menu of your device. Please be aware however that blocking cookies may hamper the website’s functionality or restrict how much of the website you can access.

8 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

8.1 This Privacy Notice only applies to the Online Services and websites provided by us. If you link to another service and/or website from here, you should remember to read and understand that service and/or website’s privacy and cookies policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of your information that is made by other services and/or websites. Links or advertisements do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed such third parties or their privacy practices.

9 CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

9.1 This Privacy Notice was last updated on 26th March 2018. If it is necessary for us to alter the terms of the Privacy Notice, we will post the revised Privacy Notice here. We encourage you to frequently review the Privacy Notice for the latest information on our privacy practices. For any material changes to the Online Services, we will also notify you by email.

10 HOW USERS CAN CONTACT US

10.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at admin@tompalmer.co.uk

 

 

Children's Author